cobra2411 wrote: ↑Fri Jul 13, 2018 11:17 am
[…] Act 69, second class township
Section 501. Oath of Office.--Every person elected or appointed to any township office shall before assuming the duties of the office take and subscribe an oath or affirmation before a notary public, district justice or judge to support the Constitutions of the United States and of the Commonwealth and to perform the duties of the office with fidelity. A copy of the oath or affirmation shall be filed with the township secretary before assuming the duties of the office.
53 Pa.C.S.A. § 1141
§ 1141. Form of oaths of office
"Whenever an elected or appointed official of a municipality is required to take, subscribe or file an oath or affirmation of office, the oath or affirmation shall be in the form prescribed in this section, as follows:"
This last bit just changed the oath correct? They didn't remove the need for an oath. So the 3rd party appointed code inspector needs to have taken an oath. And that should be on file at the township building?
cobra2411 wrote: ↑Fri Nov 02, 2018 3:31 pm